Comprehensive SEO for Forex Broker M4Markets:2.9x Traffic Growth, 5,000 Monthly Naver Visits, and DR 44 to 70

Let’s Talk About Your SEO Project

Tell us about your goals and we’ll create a custom PBN backlink strategy that drives real rankings and long-term growth.

Contact Form Custom
Elizaveta
PBN Account Manager
Hi, I’m Elizaveta. I’m the person you’ll be speaking with when you contact PBN Backlink Service. Send me your website and requirements, and we can discuss what makes sense for your project.
Email address inmetacc@gmail.com
Working hours

Mon-Fri: 09:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Project Goals and Objectives

The project aimed to increase organic visibility and non-branded traffic for international forex broker M4Markets across priority markets, especially Japan and South Korea. The strategy combined technical SEO, on-page optimization, link building, multilingual content marketing, Naver optimization, and search reputation management.

Key Results Over 12 Months

  • Organic traffic: Up 191%, from 42,582 to 123,965 users.
  • Website users: Up 146%, from 32,628 to 80,398.
  • Average Google position: Improved from 36 to 17.
  • Backlink profile: Referring domains increased from 300 to 2,700, while DR rose from 44 to 70.
  • Korean media section: Reached 5,000 monthly visits from Naver.
  • Search reputation: False scam-related pages were pushed down, and monitored AI answers stopped repeating the previously observed negative claims.
+191%
Organic traffic growth
42,582 to 123,965 users
36 to 17
Average Google position
Q1 2025 to Q1 2026
DR 70
Ahrefs Domain Rating
Up from DR 44
9x
Referring-domain growth
300 to 2,700 domains
5,000
Monthly Naver visits
Korean media section
+34.7%
Google click growth
With impressions up 27%

Forex Broker SEO: 2.9x Traffic Growth and 5,000 Monthly Visits from Naver

M4Markets is an international forex broker focused on Asian and other high-priority markets, including Japan, South Korea, Brazil, and Southeast Asia.

The client needed to move beyond limited non-branded visibility. At the start, the domain had DR 44, approximately 300 referring domains, and almost no meaningful search presence for non-branded queries. Over one year, we rebuilt the SEO foundation, expanded the backlink profile to 2,700 domains, and launched content strategies for the Japanese and Korean media sections.

The result was a 191% increase in first-quarter traffic, from 42,582 to 123,965 users. Average Google position improved from 36 to 17, while the Korean media section began generating 5,000 monthly visits from Naver alone.

+191%
Organic traffic growth
42,582 to 123,965 users
36 to 17
Average Google position
Q1 2025 to Q1 2026
DR 70
Ahrefs Domain Rating
Up 26 points
9x
Referring domains
300 to 2,700
5,000
Monthly Naver visits
Korean media section
+34.7%
Google clicks
Q1 2026 vs. Q1 2025

1. Client and Market

About M4Markets

M4Markets is a forex broker offering access to Forex, CFDs, indices, and commodity markets through MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. The broker operates under Seychelles FSA regulation and focuses on retail traders in Japan, South Korea, Latin America, and Southeast Asia.
The product includes dynamic leverage of up to 1:5000, swap-free trading, and account-opening bonuses. These features are especially relevant in Japan, where users actively research broker bonuses, trading conditions, and withdrawal processes before choosing a platform.

Market Characteristics

2. Starting Position and Objectives

2.1 Website Status Before the Project

Backlink Profile and Site StructureOrganic Visibility and Content Base
Referring domains: 300Average Google position: 36
Ahrefs Domain Rating: DR 44Google Analytics traffic: approximately 42,582 users per month in Q1 2025
Approximately 27,000 backlinks, largely acquired through placement exchangesNon-branded queries generated almost no meaningful visits
Commercial anchor text was overrepresentedJapanese and Korean versions had little or no search visibility
The website was preparing for a redesign without a finalized URL structureMedia sections were empty and multilingual landing pages lacked SEO optimization
Metadata was missing or outdated on many landing pagesFAQ sections did not target relevant search queries

2.2 Project Goals and KPIs

  • Improve average Google position across all language versions.
  • Increase domain authority to DR 65 or higher and diversify the backlink profile.
  • Launch active media sections in Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, and Arabic, with responsibilities divided between the client and our team.
  • Build a measurable source of non-branded traffic from Naver through Korean-language content.
  • At least double overall organic traffic within one year.

3. What We Did

3.1 Technical Foundation: A Redesign Without SEO Losses

The client was preparing a full website redesign, creating a material risk of losing existing rankings and accumulated link equity. Technical preparation therefore became the first priority.

Work Completed Before the New Design Went Live

  • Improve average Google position across all language versions.
  • Increase domain authority to DR 65 or higher and diversify the backlink profile.
  • Launch active media sections in Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, and Arabic, with responsibilities divided between the client and our team.
  • Build a measurable source of non-branded traffic from Naver through Korean-language content.
  • At least double overall organic traffic within one year.

On-Page Optimization of Commercial Landing Pages

  • Created new Title and Description tags for commercial landing pages across all language versions.
  • Optimized H1-H3 structure, body copy, internal linking, and image alt text.
  • Integrated relevant queries into FAQ sections covering account types, trading conditions, and bonus programs.

After optimization, the dynamic leverage page at /accounts/dynamic-leverage-account/ reached an average position of 1.28 for “1:5000 leverage brokers.” It also became the highest-converting page and generated 19,560 impressions in February 2026.

The project operated with a constrained budget in a highly competitive YMYL category. We built a three-level system designed to provide both scale and authority.

Level 1 – PBN Network of 300 Thematic Domains

  • Built an owned network of 300 domains related to finance, trading, and investment.
  • Selected domains with established histories, DR 5-35, no toxic backlink records, and relevant themes.
  • Directed links to priority commercial landing pages and language-version homepages.
  • Created a scalable baseline of link volume without ongoing outreach costs.

Level 2 – Placement-Platform Links for Profile Diversification

  • Acquired branded and unanchored placements through link-placement platforms.
  • Reduced the proportion of commercial anchor text to below 25%, lowering the risk of an over-optimized profile.
  • Selected sources in finance, trading, investing, and market news.

Level 3 – Tier 2 and Tier 3 Reinforcement

  • Built supporting links to PBN and placement-platform source pages.
  • Strengthened referring pages without sending every supporting link directly to the main website.
  • Used Tier 2 and Tier 3 activity to establish authority for newer PBN domains before they passed value to M4Markets.
Over one year, referring domains increased from 300 to 2,700, DR rose from 44 to 70, and backlinks grew from approximately 27,000 to 52,800. Ahrefs Rank improved by more than 105,000 positions.

3.3 Content Strategy: Turning Media Sections Into Traffic Channels

Content development ran in parallel with link building. Responsibilities were divided between the client and our team, allowing each market to use a strategy suited to its search behavior and available resources.

Korean Media Section /media-kor/ – Managed by Our Team

After six months, the Korean media section generated 5,000 monthly visits from Naver, excluding Google. Naver clicks reached 8,700, up 122.8%; impressions reached 18,000, up 99.2%; and Naver CTR was 4.9%.

Portuguese and Arabic Sections

  • Launched baseline content for the /pt-br/ and Arabic sections around highly specific long-tail queries.
  • The Portuguese section generated 193 clicks and 2,057 impressions in February 2026.
  • The Arabic section remained in the content-expansion stage, with early ranking growth across several informational queries.

3.4 SERM: Search Reputation Management Against False Scam Allegations

Search monitoring revealed a serious reputation issue: a stream of false scam-related articles and forum posts was ranking for branded queries such as “M4Markets scam,” “M4Markets review,” and claims about withdrawal problems. Some of these pages also appeared as sources in AI-generated answers.

Scale of the Problem

  • False exposé-style pages ranked between positions 3 and 15 for branded review and scam queries.
  • ChatGPT and Perplexity answers referenced complaints about alleged fraud and withdrawal problems.
  • Google AI Overviews surfaced negative fragments from indexed false materials.
  • Prospective clients researching the broker before registration received a distorted view of the brand.

Three-Part SERM Strategy

1. Evidence-Based Response Content2. Broad Distribution3. Tier 2 and Tier 3 Promotion
Published detailed platform reviews covering trading conditions, regulation, withdrawal speed, and trader feedback.Placed materials across more than 200 financial blogs, trading forums, broker directories, and informational sites.Built supporting links to reputation content to improve its visibility for branded search queries.
Created direct rebuttal articles addressing specific false claims and linking to official documents.Covered English, Russian, Japanese, Korean, and Arabic-language environments.Used the same reinforcement mechanics applied to commercial landing pages.
Included the broker in relevant rankings and comparisons, such as broker lists and leverage-focused guides.Prioritized sources with DR 30 or higher and strong topical relevance.Pushed false pages below the first page while neutral and positive third-party content occupied more visible positions.

Observed Results of the SERM Campaign

  • The first Google results page for “M4Markets review” and “M4Markets scam” became dominated by independent reviews and rankings with neutral or positive assessments.
  • False materials moved beyond the top 20 results.
  • Monitored Google AI Overview responses stopped reproducing the previously observed false scam claims.
  • Monitored ChatGPT and Perplexity answers began describing M4Markets as a regulated broker with competitive conditions.
  • The reporting period recorded 64 additional AI Overview mentions and 19 additional ChatGPT mentions alongside the SERM activity.

The campaign demonstrated that search reputation work can influence not only the visible Google results page but also the source environment used by retrieval-based AI answer systems. As higher-quality content gained stronger search visibility, monitored AI responses changed as well.

4. Results

4.1 Organic Traffic – Google Analytics

The comparison below covers Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 based on Google Analytics data.

+191%
Organic traffic
42,582 to 123,965 users
+146%
Total users
32,628 to 80,398
+34.7%
Google clicks
Q1 2026 vs. Q1 2025

The increase in users from 32,628 to 80,398 shows that the website expanded beyond its existing branded audience and began attracting new traders through informational search. This created a stronger foundation for long-term customer acquisition.

Google Analytics report snapshot included in the original case-study document.

4.2 Google Rankings and Search Visibility

17
Average Google position
Previously 36
+27%
Search impressions
Broader query coverage
+34.7%
Google clicks
CTR remained stable

Moving from an average position of 36 to 17 shifted the site from the third-page range into the second page, with a meaningful set of queries breaking into the top 10. Stable CTR alongside broader reach indicates that traffic quality did not decline as visibility expanded.

Google Search Console comparison screenshot included in the original case-study document.

4.3 Top Pages by Search Traffic

The comparison covers February 2026 versus February 2025. Every high-traffic page below had zero clicks in the previous-year period, meaning the project created entirely new areas of search visibility.

PageCurrent clicksClicks one year earlierCurrent impressions
Homepage / (EN)2,615016,092
Vantage FX deposit methods1,214013,383
No-deposit bonuses (overseas FX)1,194019,456
Vantage FX withdrawal methods1,095023,949
Best overseas FX brokers795038,587
XM Trading review764083,520
Overseas FX bonus rankings681011,811
XM bonuses448014,005
Forex tax guidance for Japan393014,509
Zero-cut system388013,898
Korean: Dow Jones vs. S&P vs. Nasdaq234014,292
Korean: Ichimoku Cloud – Naver14706,346
Korean: RSI trader guide123026,108
Korean homepage /ko/26701,228

The XM Trading review earned 83,520 impressions and 764 clicks. Competitor-review content functioned as an acquisition funnel: users searching for XM, Vantage, or Exness reached M4Markets content and encountered an alternative broker during their research process.

4.4 Top Queries in Japan

Japan became the leading source of non-branded search traffic. The examples below are from February 2026.

QueryClicksAverage positionImpressions
海外fx 口座開設ボーナス – overseas FX account-opening bonus4695.696,153
海外fx おすすめ – recommended overseas FX brokers2374.493,794
海外fx – overseas FX1746.414,726
xmトレーディング やばい – is XM Trading risky?1001.12785
vantage 入金方法 – Vantage deposit methods981.29250
vantage 出金方法 – Vantage withdrawal methods911.22194
海外fx スプレッド 比較 – overseas FX spread comparison568.59340
海外fx 安全 ランキング – safest overseas FX ranking493.17388
ゼロカットシステム 罠 – zero-cut system risk281.01179
海外fx 経費 – overseas FX tax expenses231.4578

The site reached an average position of 1.12 for the query commonly translated as “Is XM Trading risky?” This allowed M4Markets to become the first result for users evaluating a competitor and gave the brand a direct entry point into the consideration stage.

4.5 Geographic Growth in Priority Markets

CountryCurrent clicksClicks one year earlierCurrent position
Japan19,0281806.95
South Korea1,2572257.31
India1,1589015.40
Brazil5721,40611.79
Indonesia27320624.77
Thailand17410222.70
United Arab Emirates1687033.78
United States12515410.82
United Kingdom10515223.64
Pakistan793212.91

Japan grew from 180 to 19,028 clicks, a 105x increase driven by the Japanese content strategy. South Korea grew 5.6x, from 225 to 1,257 clicks, reflecting the performance of /media-kor/ and Naver. Brazil declined because the Portuguese content program was still at an early stage while Korea remained the main priority.

2,700
Referring domains
Previously 300, up 800%
52.8K
Total backlinks
Approximately 25,000 added
+105K
Ahrefs Rank improvement
Competitive position strengthened

DR increased from 44 to 70, a 26-point improvement achieved within a restricted budget. The owned PBN infrastructure and Tier 2/Tier 3 reinforcement created scale without relying exclusively on recurring outreach expenditure.

4.7 AI Search Reputation Before and After the SERM Campaign

The SERM work coincided with a measurable change in how monitored AI answer systems described M4Markets.

+64
AI Overview mentions
Google generative search
+19
ChatGPT mentions
Growth in positive answers
0
False scam claims observed
In monitored LLM responses after the campaign

AI answer systems frequently retrieve or summarize indexed web sources. When false scam-related pages held prominent positions, those claims appeared in monitored responses. After more than 200 higher-quality materials gained visibility and the false pages moved down, the monitored AI answers changed as well.

The result supports a broader conclusion: search reputation management can affect both traditional branded search and the source environment used by generative and retrieval-based answer systems.

5. Key Decisions and Insights

Competitor Reviews as an Entry Point Into the Funnel

Competing directly with established brands such as XM Trading, Vantage FX, or Exness for their core branded terms was unrealistic. Instead, the strategy targeted questions around deposits, withdrawals, trust, bonuses, and broker comparisons. Users researching a competitor reached M4Markets content and encountered an alternative at the exact point of evaluation.

South Korea and Naver as an Underused Opportunity

Many international forex brokers concentrate on Google and overlook Naver. Korean informational articles generated 5,000 monthly Naver visits within six months without a paid media budget. Japan delivered the greatest volume, while Korea delivered the strongest return relative to the effort invested.

PBN and Tier 2/Tier 3 as a Scaling Model for a Restricted Budget

The available budget was lower than the cost of a single guest post on some DR 70+ financial publications. Investing in an owned PBN created reusable infrastructure, while Tier 2 and Tier 3 links strengthened each placement without requiring continuous high-cost outreach.

Highly Specific Long-Tail Content as a Ranking Signal

Publishing small batches of highly specific long-tail articles served two purposes: securing the first organic visits and identifying the point at which search engines began treating the new media section as a credible resource. Once that signal appeared, the team scaled production rather than investing heavily before ranking potential had been established.

Discuss Your International Forex SEO Project

Phone number
+7 (495) 123-45-67
Email address
info@codespot.com
Physical address
Nevada, 47284 Queenie Drive Suite 865
Working hours
Mon-Fri: 09:00 AM – 06:00 PM
Contact Form Demo