Off-Page SEO for Multilingual Forex Broker INFINOX:Average Google Position 31.6 to 7.7 and 147% More Search Impressions

Let’s Talk About Your SEO Project

Tell us about your goals and we’ll create a custom PBN backlink strategy that drives real rankings and long-term growth.

Contact Form Custom
Elizaveta
PBN Account Manager
Hi, I’m Elizaveta. I’m the person you’ll be speaking with when you contact PBN Backlink Service. Send me your website and requirements, and we can discuss what makes sense for your project.
Email address inmetacc@gmail.com
Working hours

Mon-Fri: 09:00 AM – 06:00 PM

Executive Summary

Project Goals and Objectives

The project aimed to strengthen organic visibility for INFINOX across priority international markets and increase the share of non-branded traffic. Our strategy combined multilingual on-page optimization, revised metadata and FAQ sections, and a multi-level link-building program targeted to individual language versions.

Key Results Over the Promotion Period

  • Average Google position: Improved from 31.6 to 7.7.
  • Google Search impressions: Increased 147%, from 392,000 to 968,000.
  • Organic audience: Reached 34,000 monthly active users, up 31.8% year over year.
  • New users: Reached 22,000 in March 2026, up 91.1% year over year.
  • Backlink profile: Referring domains increased from 1,200 to 5,200, while DR rose from 62 to 71.
  • International visibility: The Korean, Japanese, Arabic, Spanish, and other language sections recorded substantial ranking improvements.
7.7
Average Google position
Previously 31.6
4x
Position improvement
31.6 to 7.7
+147%
Search impressions
392K to 968K
34K
Monthly active users
Up 31.8% year over year
22K
New users
Up 91.1% year over year
DR 71
Ahrefs Domain Rating
Previously DR 62

Multilingual Forex SEO: Average Google Position Improved from 31.6 to 7.7

INFINOX is an international forex broker operating across 13 language versions and more than 50 markets. The client needed stronger Google visibility in South Korea, Brazil, Spain, Japan, Thailand, Arabic-speaking markets, and other priority regions.

Our team combined multilingual on-page optimization with a segmented link-building strategy. Work covered commercial landing pages, platform pages, account types, deposit-related content, metadata, localized FAQ clusters, and regional authority development for individual language folders.

During the promotion period, average Google position improved from 31.6 to 7.7, referring domains increased from 1,200 to 5,200, and the organic audience reached 34,000 active users per month.

7.7
Average Google position
Previously 31.6
4.3x
Referring-domain growth
1,200 to 5,200 domains
+147%
Google Search reach
392K to 968K impressions
+31.8%
Organic audience growth
34,000 active users/month
+91.1%
New-user growth
22,000 in March 2026
DR 71
Ahrefs Domain Rating
Previously DR 62

1. Client and Market

About INFINOX

INFINOX is an international financial-markets broker offering Forex and CFDs on stocks, indices, commodities, and cryptocurrencies. The company operates under an FCA license in the United Kingdom and serves both retail traders and institutional clients through IXO Prime.
Its trading infrastructure is built around MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. The website includes 13 language versions, with separate SEO structures under /global/{lang}/ for English, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Thai, Arabic, French, Vietnamese, Traditional Chinese, Indonesian, and other markets.

Market Characteristics and Competitive Environment

2. Starting Position and Objectives

2.1 Website Status Before the Project

Backlink Profile and Organic VisibilityTraffic, Content, and Multilingual Issues
Referring domains: 1,200Approximately 25,800 monthly active organic users
Ahrefs Domain Rating: DR 62Approximately 11,500 new users per month
Commercial anchor text was overrepresentedBranded traffic dominated; non-branded queries converted weakly
Low diversity of referring-site typesMetadata was outdated or missing on some landing pages
Average Google position: 31.6FAQ sections did not reflect target search demand
Google Search impressions: approximately 392,000 per monthSeveral language versions were technically available but lacked local optimization
Japanese, Arabic, and French sections had little top-ranking visibilityRegional landing pages were not aligned with local search behavior

2.2 Project Goals

  • Improve average Google position across all language versions.
  • Increase domain authority and diversify the backlink profile.
  • Expand Google Search impressions and non-branded organic traffic.
  • Strengthen visibility in South Korea, Brazil, Spain, Japan, Thailand, and Arabic-speaking markets.
  • Increase the share of new organic users to support customer-base growth.

3. What We Did

3.1 On-Page Optimization: Metadata and FAQ Clusters

The first stage was an audit of every language version. Our team then prepared a priority list covering commercial landing pages, MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 pages, account types, deposit pages, help-center content, and other high-value URLs.

Metadata Updates

Localized FAQ Optimization

The initial backlink profile contained an excessive proportion of commercial anchor text, creating a potential risk in a YMYL category. We designed a three-level structure to diversify anchors, expand regional authority, and support competitive commercial clusters.

Level 1 – Brand and URL Links for Profile Diversification

  • Placed hundreds of brand-name and URL-based links, including links supporting Tier 2 pages.
  • Reduced the share of commercial anchor text toward a safer level below 30%.
  • Used financial blogs, aggregators, specialist forums, and news websites as referring sources.

Level 2 – Guest Posts

  • Published expert content on financial and trading resources with DR 30 or higher.
  • Used a mixed anchor strategy combining branded, partial-match, and unanchored placements.
  • Covered Latin America, Southeast Asia, Arabic-speaking markets, and Europe.
  • Prioritized editorial review and topical relevance to strengthen E-E-A-T signals.

Level 3 – PBN Network of 400 Domains

  • Built an owned PBN network using 400 auctioned domains across finance, investing, trading, and broader topics.
  • Selected domains with established histories, residual authority between DR 10 and 35, and no toxic backlink records.
  • Directed links mainly to priority language homepages, MetaTrader 5 pages, and account-type landing pages.
  • Used the network to accelerate ranking growth in competitive commercial clusters and support overall link volume.
The three-level approach increased referring domains from 1,200 to 5,200, a 333% gain, while DR improved from 62 to 71. The profile therefore expanded in both scale and measured authority.

4. Results

4.1 Google Rankings and Search Visibility

The comparison below uses Google Search Console data for the latest 28-day period versus the equivalent period one year earlier.

4x
Average-position improvement
31.6 to 7.7
968K
Monthly impressions
Previously 392K, up 147%
DR 71
Ahrefs Domain Rating
Previously DR 62

Improving average position from 31.6 to 7.7 moved the website from limited third-page visibility into a range that captured first-page and strong second-page exposure. Search impressions grew 147%, showing substantially broader query coverage across language versions.

Google Search Console comparison screenshot included in the original case-study document.

4.2 Rankings by Key Pages and Language Versions

Language version / PagePrevious positionCurrent positionChange
Korean homepage /global/ko/39.8911.21+28.7
Portuguese homepage /global/pt/7.665.40+2.3
Spanish homepage /global/es/16.436.96+9.5
Japanese homepage /global/jp/18.793.79+15.0
English homepage /global/en/–5.64New coverage
Thai homepage /global/th/18.908.15+10.8
Arabic homepage /global/ar/31.988.50+23.5
French homepage /global/fr/15.849.34+6.5
MT5 English /global/en/trading-platforms/mt5/22.9810.39+12.6
MT5 Korean /global/ko/trading-platforms/mt5/5.213.54+1.7
MT5 Spanish /global/es/trading-platforms/mt5/18.017.71+10.3
MT5 Arabic /global/ar/trading-platforms/mt5/39.4913.05+26.4
Fibonacci Thai /global/th/fibonacci-retracement/10.724.71+6.0
Forex time Thai /global/th/what-time-should-we-trade/17.627.07+10.6

4.3 Top Search Queries

The following queries recorded the strongest click growth in the latest 28-day period compared with the equivalent period one year earlier.

QueryCurrent clicksClicks one year earlierCurrent position
metatrader 5 download35011.86
metatrader 51809.87
mt5 web1208.52

Queries such as “metatrader 5 download,” “mt5 web,” and “copy trading” had generated no clicks in the previous-year period. Their appearance in Search Console showed that the updated FAQ content and stronger domain authority opened entirely new semantic clusters.

4.4 Organic Audience and New Users

Google Analytics data for March 2026 showed substantial growth in both the active audience and first-time visitors.

34K
Active users
Up 31.8% year over year
22K
New users
Up 91.1% year over year
1.9x
New-audience growth
Key business indicator

The 91.1% increase in new users was the clearest business result. Organic search was not only retaining existing brand demand but also attracting audiences unfamiliar with INFINOX through educational trading content, MetaTrader 5 topics, and improved visibility in new geographic markets.

Google Analytics report snapshot included in the original case-study document.

4.5 Geographic Performance in Priority Markets

CountryCurrent clicksCurrent positionPrevious position
South Korea6,4906.9032.32
Brazil3,48410.9139.32
Thailand1,0828.0510.87
Spain84511.3321.32
Japan6817.4826.16
India5282.6837.71
United States52413.7239.76
Portugal5028.3610.87
Egypt3228.7521.38
United Kingdom31823.0342.47

South Korea became the largest market by clicks, reaching 6,490 per month as average position improved from 32.32 to 6.90. India recorded the sharpest ranking shift, moving from 37.71 to 2.68 while impressions expanded to approximately 430,000.

5. Key Decisions and Nonstandard Approaches

Instead of relying on one linear acquisition method, we combined brand and URL links, authoritative guest posts, and a scalable PBN layer. This structure allowed the profile to grow rapidly while reducing its previous concentration of commercial anchors.

Localized FAQ Content as an Entry Point Into Informational Search

Trading landing pages had historically focused only on commercial queries. By incorporating locally researched informational questions into FAQ sections, the project captured users earlier in their research journey and reduced the distance between educational search and commercial pages.

Rather than building links only to the primary domain, our team directed authority to individual language folders such as /global/ko/, /global/pt/, and /global/ar/. This created stronger local relevance and supported regional ranking growth across separate Google markets.

Discuss Your Multilingual Forex SEO Project

Phone number
+7 (495) 123-45-67
Email address
info@codespot.com
Physical address
Nevada, 47284 Queenie Drive Suite 865
Working hours
Mon-Fri: 09:00 AM – 06:00 PM
Contact Form Demo